RadioClassicsClassic Radio Shows

Ch. 82
  •   Browse Channels  


Weekly Program List for RadioClassics

< Back to Channel Page


Click on a show name below to view more information.

Time Zone
Monday 11/24
1:00 am – 1:30 am Father Knows Best
Father Knows Best

"Thanksgiving" from November 26, 1953. Robert Young, Jean Vander Pyl, Rhoda Williams, Ted Donaldson, Helen Strohm

1:30 am – 2:00 am Abbott and Costello
Abbott and Costello

"Guest: Jane Wyman" from November 25, 1943.

2:00 am – 2:30 am The Charlie McCarthy Show
The Charlie McCarthy Show

"Guest: Elsa Maxwell" from November 19, 1944. Edgar Bergen, Elsa Maxwell. Best known as a gossip columnist and celebrity hostess, Elsa Maxwell contributed throughout the entertainment and media industries. She appeared in films, hosted a radio show, and wrote books. In the late 1950s, she became a TV regular, notably as a recurring guest on the Jack Paar "Tonight Show."

2:30 am – 3:00 am The Life of Riley
The Life of Riley

"Thanksgiving With The Gillis's" from November 29, 1947. William Bendix.

3:00 am – 3:30 am Let George Do It
Let George Do It

"Cause For Thanksgiving" from November 20, 1950. Bob Bailey, Virginia Gregg, Wally Maher, Alan Reed, Dick Ryan, Anthony Barrett, Jeffrey Silver, Steven Chase.

3:30 am – 4:00 am Suspense
Suspense

"The Screaming Woman" from November 25, 1948. Margaret O'Brien. Margaret O'Brien was just 11 at the time of this broadcast. She had already won the Oscar Juvenile Award in 1945.

4:00 am – 4:30 am The Life of Riley
The Life of Riley

"Thanksgiving Flashback" from November 19, 1948. William Bendix, Paula Winslowe.

4:30 am – 5:00 am Our Miss Brooks
Our Miss Brooks

"Thanksgiving Weekend" from November 27, 1949. Eve Arden, Jeff Chandler, Gale Gordon.

5:00 am – 5:30 am The Great Gildersleeve
The Great Gildersleeve

"Thanksgiving Time" from November 22, 1942. Harold Peary.

5:30 am – 6:00 am The Wonder Show
The Wonder Show

"Sergeant O'Haley" from November 25, 1938. Jack Haley, Lucille Ball, Virginia Verrill, Artie Auerbach.

6:00 am – 6:30 am The Adventures of Sam Spade
The Adventures of Sam Spade

"The Terrified Turkey Caper" from November 24, 1950. Steven Dunne, Lurene Tuttle.

6:30 am – 7:00 am Jeff Regan, Investigator
Jeff Regan, Investigator

"The Pilgrim's Progress" from November 28, 1948. Jack Webb, Herb Butterfield, Mary Lansing, Paul Frees, Marvin Miller, Paul Dubov.

7:00 am – 7:30 am The Shadow
The Shadow

"The Tenor With A Broken Voice" from August 14, 1938.

7:30 am – 8:00 am The Damon Runyon Theatre
The Damon Runyon Theatre

"Butch Minds The Baby" from August 22, 1950.

8:00 am – 10:00 am The Jack Benny Program Thanksgiving Special
The Jack Benny Program Thanksgiving Special

Two hours of Thanksgiving-themed broadcasts of The Jack Benny Program. "Too Hot To Handle" from November 20, 1938. "Turkey Murder Dream" from November 30, 1947. "Dreams He's A Turkey" from November 21, 1943. "Ostrich For Thanksgiving" from November 19, 1939.

10:00 am – 11:00 am Suspense
Suspense

"The Kandy Tooth" from January 11, 1948. Howard Duff, Lurene Tuttle, Cathy Lewis, Hans Conried, Jay Novello, Jeanette Nolan, Joseph Kearns, Robert Montgomery, Wally Maher, William Johnstone, Jack Edwards Jr., Sidney Miller.

11:00 am – 11:30 am The Whistler
The Whistler

"The Choice" from January 13, 1947. Howard Duff, Jack Petruzzi.

11:30 am – 12:00 pm Frontier Fighters
Frontier Fighters

"Doctor John McLoughlin" from 1935.

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm When Radio Was
When Radio Was

The Great Gildersleeve "Thanksgiving Time" from November 22, 1942. The Life of Riley "Riley Rents A House" Part One from February 6, 1944.

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm The Weird Circle
The Weird Circle

"The Executioner" from November 19, 1944.

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm The Mysterious Traveler
The Mysterious Traveler

"The Case Of Charles Foster" from March 10, 1945. Humphrey Davis, Nancy Sheridan, Joan Shea, Maurice Tarplin.

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm The Charlie McCarthy Show
The Charlie McCarthy Show

"Guest: Elsa Maxwell" from November 19, 1944. Edgar Bergen, Elsa Maxwell. Best known as a gossip columnist and celebrity hostess, Elsa Maxwell contributed throughout the entertainment and media industries. She appeared in films, hosted a radio show, and wrote books. In the late 1950s, she became a TV regular, notably as a recurring guest on the Jack Paar "Tonight Show."

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm The Life of Riley
The Life of Riley

"Thanksgiving With The Gillis's" from November 29, 1947. William Bendix.

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Let George Do It
Let George Do It

"Cause For Thanksgiving" from November 20, 1950. Bob Bailey, Virginia Gregg, Wally Maher, Alan Reed, Dick Ryan, Anthony Barrett, Jeffrey Silver, Steven Chase.

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Suspense
Suspense

"The Screaming Woman" from November 25, 1948. Margaret O'Brien. Margaret O'Brien was just 11 at the time of this broadcast. She had already won the Oscar Juvenile Award in 1945.

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm The Life of Riley
The Life of Riley

"Thanksgiving Flashback" from November 19, 1948. William Bendix, Paula Winslowe.

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Our Miss Brooks
Our Miss Brooks

"Thanksgiving Weekend" from November 27, 1949. Eve Arden, Jeff Chandler, Gale Gordon.

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm The Great Gildersleeve
The Great Gildersleeve

"Thanksgiving Time" from November 22, 1942. Harold Peary.

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm The Wonder Show
The Wonder Show

"Sergeant O'Haley" from November 25, 1938. Jack Haley, Lucille Ball, Virginia Verrill, Artie Auerbach.

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Suspense
Suspense

"The Kandy Tooth" from January 11, 1948. Howard Duff, Lurene Tuttle, Cathy Lewis, Hans Conried, Jay Novello, Jeanette Nolan, Joseph Kearns, Robert Montgomery, Wally Maher, William Johnstone, Jack Edwards Jr., Sidney Miller.

7:00 pm – 7:30 pm The Whistler
The Whistler

"The Choice" from January 13, 1947. Howard Duff, Jack Petruzzi.

7:30 pm – 8:00 pm Frontier Fighters
Frontier Fighters

"Doctor John McLoughlin" from 1935.

8:00 pm – 8:30 pm The Adventures of Sam Spade
The Adventures of Sam Spade

"The Terrified Turkey Caper" from November 24, 1950. Steven Dunne, Lurene Tuttle.

8:30 pm – 9:00 pm Jeff Regan, Investigator
Jeff Regan, Investigator

"The Pilgrim's Progress" from November 28, 1948. Jack Webb, Herb Butterfield, Mary Lansing, Paul Frees, Marvin Miller, Paul Dubov.

9:00 pm – 9:30 pm The Shadow
The Shadow

"The Tenor With A Broken Voice" from August 14, 1938.

9:30 pm – 10:00 pm The Damon Runyon Theatre
The Damon Runyon Theatre

"Butch Minds The Baby" from August 22, 1950.

10:00 pm – Monday Midnight The Jack Benny Program Thanksgiving Special
The Jack Benny Program Thanksgiving Special

Two hours of Thanksgiving-themed broadcasts of The Jack Benny Program. "Too Hot To Handle" from November 20, 1938. "Turkey Murder Dream" from November 30, 1947. "Dreams He's A Turkey" from November 21, 1943. "Ostrich For Thanksgiving" from November 19, 1939.

Tuesday 11/25
12:00 am – 12:30 am Escape
Escape

"An Occurrence At Owl Creek Bridge" from December 10, 1947. Harry Bartell, Luis Van Rooten.

12:30 am – 1:00 am The Whistler
The Whistler

"Tough Guy" from April 28, 1948. David Ellis, Harry Bartell.

1:00 am – 1:30 am Suspense
Suspense

"Final Payment" from January 13, 1955. Harry Bartell, Peter Leeds, Byron Kane, Barney Phillips, Victor Rodman, John Lodge, Vivi Janis,

1:30 am – 2:00 am Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke

"Gunshot Wound" from October 14, 1956. William Conrad, Parley Baer, Howard McNear, Georgia Ellis, Harry Bartell, Vic Perrin, Lawrence Dobkin, Jess Kirkpatrick.

2:00 am – 2:30 am The Six-Shooter
The Six-Shooter

"The New Sheriff" from June 10, 1954. Jimmy Stewart, Carleton Young, Dal McKinnon, Frank Gerstle, Junius Matthews, Paul Richards.

2:30 am – 3:00 am Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke

"Annie Oakley" from August 19, 1956. William Conrad, Parley Baer, Howard McNear, Georgia Ellis, Jeanette Nolan, Harry Bartell, Paul Dubov.

3:00 am – 3:30 am Escape
Escape

"Roulette" from October 8, 1950. Terry Kilburn, John Dehner, Edgar Barrier, Alberto Morin, Georgia Ellis, Lou Krugman,

3:30 am – 4:00 am Wild Bill Hickok
Wild Bill Hickok

"The Two-Faced Horny Toad" from January 9, 1952. Guy Madison, Andy Devine, Howard McNear, Paul Frees, Stan Farrar.

4:00 am – 5:00 am Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar

"The Open Town Matter" from the week of July 23, 1956. Bob Bailey. This five-part storyline originally aired from July 23-27, 1956.

5:00 am – 5:30 am The Adventures of Philip Marlowe
The Adventures of Philip Marlowe

"The August Lion" from August 6, 1949. Gerald Mohr,, Barney Phillips, D. J. Thompson, Wally Maher, Jeanne Bates, Jerry Hausner, Lawrence Dobkin.

5:30 am – 6:00 am Bill Stern's Sports News
Bill Stern's Sports News

"Guest Host Frank Sinatra" from August 1, 1947.

6:00 am – 6:30 am The Mysterious Traveler
The Mysterious Traveler

"The Last Survivor" from October 11, 1949. Ralph Bell, Robert Dryden, Maurice Tarplin.

6:30 am – 7:00 am CBS Radio Workshop
CBS Radio Workshop

"The Endless Road" from March 17, 1957. Ralph Bell, Bob Dryden.

7:00 am – 7:30 am CBS Radio Workshop
CBS Radio Workshop

"You Could Look It Up" from July 7, 1957. Ralph Bell, Sarah Fussell, Joe Julian, Larry Haines, Harold Huber, Del Sharbutt, David Kerman.

7:30 am – 8:00 am Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke

"Widow's Mite" from April 8, 1956. William Conrad, Parley Baer, Georgia Ellis, Howard McNear.

8:00 am – 8:30 am The Eddie Cantor Show
The Eddie Cantor Show

"Guest: Joe DiMaggio" from February 12, 1941. Just over three months after the broadcast, DiMaggio began his legendary 56 game hitting streak. The "Yankee Clipper" would capture the MVP award over Boston Red Sox slugger Ted Williams who hit .406 that year. No one has come close to DiMaggio's mark since then, and Williams was the last to hit .400 for a season.

8:30 am – 9:00 am The Red Skelton Show
The Red Skelton Show

"Travel Is So Broadening" from November 14, 1951.

9:00 am – 9:30 am Suspense
Suspense

"The Green Lorelei" from November 6, 1960. Bob Readick, Elizabeth Lawrence, Ellen MacRae, John Gibson, Bill Smith.

9:30 am – 10:00 am Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar

"The Leland Blackbourne Matter" from December 16, 1950. Edmond O'Brien, John Dehner, Lawrence Dobkin, James Nusser, Jeanette Nolan, Georgia Ellis, John McIntire.

10:00 am – 10:30 am The Voyage of the Scarlet Queen
The Voyage of the Scarlet Queen

"The Courtship Of Anna May Lamour" from September 18, 1947. Elliott Lewis.

10:30 am – 11:00 am The Whistler
The Whistler

"Panic" from February 4, 1946. Elliott Lewis.

11:00 am – 11:30 am Hawk Larabee
Hawk Larabee

"The Pilgrim" from December 28, 1948. Elliott Lewis, Barton Yarborough.

11:30 am – 12:00 pm The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show
The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show

"Harry Hart TV Pilot" from November 6, 1949.

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm When Radio Was
When Radio Was

The Life of Riley "Riley Rents A House" Part Two from February 6, 1944. The Fat Man "Black Angel" from June 8, 1946.

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Inner Sanctum Mysteries
Inner Sanctum Mysteries

"Corridor Of Doom" from October 23, 1945. Boris Karloff.

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Suspense
Suspense

"Drury's Bones" from January 25, 1945. Boris Karloff.

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm The Six-Shooter
The Six-Shooter

"The New Sheriff" from June 10, 1954. Jimmy Stewart, Carleton Young, Dal McKinnon, Frank Gerstle, Junius Matthews, Paul Richards.

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke

"Annie Oakley" from August 19, 1956. William Conrad, Parley Baer, Howard McNear, Georgia Ellis, Jeanette Nolan, Harry Bartell, Paul Dubov.

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Escape
Escape

"Roulette" from October 8, 1950. Terry Kilburn, John Dehner, Edgar Barrier, Alberto Morin, Georgia Ellis, Lou Krugman,

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Wild Bill Hickok
Wild Bill Hickok

"The Two-Faced Horny Toad" from January 9, 1952. Guy Madison, Andy Devine, Howard McNear, Paul Frees, Stan Farrar.

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar

"The Open Town Matter" from the week of July 23, 1956. Bob Bailey. This five-part storyline originally aired from July 23-27, 1956.

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm The Adventures of Philip Marlowe
The Adventures of Philip Marlowe

"The August Lion" from August 6, 1949. Gerald Mohr,, Barney Phillips, D. J. Thompson, Wally Maher, Jeanne Bates, Jerry Hausner, Lawrence Dobkin.

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm Bill Stern's Sports News
Bill Stern's Sports News

"Guest Host Frank Sinatra" from August 1, 1947.

6:00 pm – 6:30 pm The Voyage of the Scarlet Queen
The Voyage of the Scarlet Queen

"The Courtship Of Anna May Lamour" from September 18, 1947. Elliott Lewis.

6:30 pm – 7:00 pm The Whistler
The Whistler

"Panic" from February 4, 1946. Elliott Lewis.

7:00 pm – 7:30 pm Hawk Larabee
Hawk Larabee

"The Pilgrim" from December 28, 1948. Elliott Lewis, Barton Yarborough.

7:30 pm – 8:00 pm The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show
The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show

"Harry Hart TV Pilot" from November 6, 1949.

8:00 pm – 8:30 pm The Mysterious Traveler
The Mysterious Traveler

"The Last Survivor" from October 11, 1949. Ralph Bell, Robert Dryden, Maurice Tarplin.

8:30 pm – 9:00 pm CBS Radio Workshop
CBS Radio Workshop

"The Endless Road" from March 17, 1957. Ralph Bell, Bob Dryden.

9:00 pm – 9:30 pm CBS Radio Workshop
CBS Radio Workshop

"You Could Look It Up" from July 7, 1957. Ralph Bell, Sarah Fussell, Joe Julian, Larry Haines, Harold Huber, Del Sharbutt, David Kerman.

9:30 pm – 10:00 pm Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke

"Widow's Mite" from April 8, 1956. William Conrad, Parley Baer, Georgia Ellis, Howard McNear.

10:00 pm – 10:30 pm The Eddie Cantor Show
The Eddie Cantor Show

"Guest: Joe DiMaggio" from February 12, 1941. Just over three months after the broadcast, DiMaggio began his legendary 56 game hitting streak. The "Yankee Clipper" would capture the MVP award over Boston Red Sox slugger Ted Williams who hit .406 that year. No one has come close to DiMaggio's mark since then, and Williams was the last to hit .400 for a season.

10:30 pm – 11:00 pm The Red Skelton Show
The Red Skelton Show

"Travel Is So Broadening" from November 14, 1951.

11:00 pm – 11:30 pm Suspense
Suspense

"The Green Lorelei" from November 6, 1960. Bob Readick, Elizabeth Lawrence, Ellen MacRae, John Gibson, Bill Smith.

11:30 pm – Tuesday Midnight Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar

"The Leland Blackbourne Matter" from December 16, 1950. Edmond O'Brien, John Dehner, Lawrence Dobkin, James Nusser, Jeanette Nolan, Georgia Ellis, John McIntire.

Wednesday 11/26
12:00 am – 12:30 am The Great Gildersleeve
The Great Gildersleeve

"Servicemen Over For Thanksgiving" from November 16, 1941. Harold Peary.

12:30 am – 1:00 am The Jack Carson Show
The Jack Carson Show

"Thanksgiving Dinner" from November 27, 1946.

1:00 am – 1:30 am Dragnet
Dragnet

"The Big Present" from November 24, 1953. Jack Webb, Ben Alexander.

1:30 am – 2:00 am This Is Your FBI
This Is Your FBI

"The Stranger" from October 19, 1951. Stacy Harris, Bea Benaderet, Betty Blythe, Joe Forte, Isabel Jewell, Charles Maxwell, Paul Richards, John Stevenson.

2:00 am – 2:30 am Frontier Gentleman
Frontier Gentleman

"Belle Siddon's Encore" from August 24, 1958. John Dehner, Jack Kruschen, Vic Perrin, Harry Bartell, Jack Moyles, Jeanne Lansworth.

2:30 am – 3:00 am Frontier Gentleman
Frontier Gentleman

"Belle Siddon Strikes" from August 31, 1958. John Dehner, Vic Perrin, Jack Moyles, Jeanne Lansworth, Jack Kruschen, William Allen.

3:00 am – 3:30 am Frontier Gentleman
Frontier Gentleman

"The Last Of Belle Siddon" from September 7, 1958. John Dehner, Jack Kruschen, Jeanne Lansworth, Harry Bartell, Richard Perkins, Jack Moyles.

3:30 am – 4:00 am Suspense
Suspense

"Variations On A Theme" from February 7, 1956. Parley Baer, Paula Winslowe, Helen Kleeb, Sam Edwards, Barbara Fuller, Peter Leeds, George Walsh.

4:00 am – 4:30 am Hopalong Cassidy
Hopalong Cassidy

"Killers of Sandy Gulch" from April 9, 1950. William Boyd, Andy Clyde.

4:30 am – 5:00 am Tales of the Texas Rangers
Tales of the Texas Rangers

"The Devil's Share" from December 31, 1950. Joel McCrea, Tony Barrett, Tom McKee, Parley Baer, Peggy Webber, Roy Glenn, Wilms Herbert, Rye Billsbury.

5:00 am – 5:30 am Counterspy
Counterspy

"The Case Of The Captured Contact" from January 14, 1951. Don MacLaughlin, Mandel Kramer.

5:30 am – 6:00 am CBS Radio Workshop
CBS Radio Workshop

"Lightship" from April 28, 1957. Luis Van Rooten.

6:00 am – 6:30 am Broadway Is My Beat
Broadway Is My Beat

"Steve Courtney" from June 23, 1950. Larry Thor, Charles Calvert, Junius Matthews, Francis X. Bushman, Joan Banks, Mary Lansing, Elliott Reid

6:30 am – 7:00 am Dragnet
Dragnet

"The Big Steel Club" from July 7, 1949. Jack Webb, Barton Yarborough.

7:00 am – 7:30 am Mr. District Attorney
Mr. District Attorney

"The Case Of The Desert Killer" from the 1950s.

7:30 am – 8:00 am Mr. and Mrs. North
Mr. and Mrs. North

"Snowbound" from January 26, 1954. Richard Denning, Barbara Britton.

8:00 am – 8:30 am Suspense
Suspense

"The Man With Steel Teeth" from February 17, 1955. John Dehner, Maria Palmer, Edgar Barrier, Robert Boone, Jack Kruschen.

8:30 am – 9:00 am The Whistler
The Whistler

"The Tall Thin Man" from June 3, 1951. John Dehner, June Whitley, Marvin Miller, Michael Ann Barrett, Norman Field, Steven Chase, Bill Bouchey.

9:00 am – 9:30 am CBS Radio Workshop
CBS Radio Workshop

"The Record Collectors" from April 27, 1956. John Dehner, Margaret Whiting, Margaret Young, Lou Houston, Lyn Murray, Howard McNear.

9:30 am – 10:00 am The Whistler
The Whistler

"Hudson Bay Incident" from March 7, 1954. John Dehner.

10:00 am – 10:30 am The Great Gildersleeve
The Great Gildersleeve

"Servicemen Over For Thanksgiving" from November 16, 1941. Harold Peary.

10:30 am – 11:00 am The Jack Carson Show
The Jack Carson Show

"Thanksgiving Dinner" from November 27, 1946.

11:00 am – 11:30 am Dragnet
Dragnet

"The Big Present" from November 24, 1953. Jack Webb, Ben Alexander.

11:30 am – 12:00 pm This Is Your FBI
This Is Your FBI

"The Stranger" from October 19, 1951. Stacy Harris, Bea Benaderet, Betty Blythe, Joe Forte, Isabel Jewell, Charles Maxwell, Paul Richards, John Stevenson.

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm When Radio Was
When Radio Was

Boston Blackie "Mary, Registered Nurse" from December 10, 1946. Superman "The Dead Voice" Part 14 from October 15, 1946.

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm The Weird Circle
The Weird Circle

"The Executioner" from November 19, 1944.

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm The Mysterious Traveler
The Mysterious Traveler

"The Case Of Charles Foster" from March 10, 1945. Humphrey Davis, Nancy Sheridan, Joan Shea, Maurice Tarplin.

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Broadway Is My Beat
Broadway Is My Beat

"Steve Courtney" from June 23, 1950. Larry Thor, Charles Calvert, Junius Matthews, Francis X. Bushman, Joan Banks, Mary Lansing, Elliott Reid

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Dragnet
Dragnet

"The Big Steel Club" from July 7, 1949. Jack Webb, Barton Yarborough.

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Mr. District Attorney
Mr. District Attorney

"The Case Of The Desert Killer" from the 1950s.

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Mr. and Mrs. North
Mr. and Mrs. North

"Snowbound" from January 26, 1954. Richard Denning, Barbara Britton.

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm Frontier Gentleman
Frontier Gentleman

"Belle Siddon's Encore" from August 24, 1958. John Dehner, Jack Kruschen, Vic Perrin, Harry Bartell, Jack Moyles, Jeanne Lansworth.

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Frontier Gentleman
Frontier Gentleman

"Belle Siddon Strikes" from August 31, 1958. John Dehner, Vic Perrin, Jack Moyles, Jeanne Lansworth, Jack Kruschen, William Allen.

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm Frontier Gentleman
Frontier Gentleman

"The Last Of Belle Siddon" from September 7, 1958. John Dehner, Jack Kruschen, Jeanne Lansworth, Harry Bartell, Richard Perkins, Jack Moyles.

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm Suspense
Suspense

"Variations On A Theme" from February 7, 1956. Parley Baer, Paula Winslowe, Helen Kleeb, Sam Edwards, Barbara Fuller, Peter Leeds, George Walsh.

6:00 pm – 6:30 pm Suspense
Suspense

"Can't We Be Friends" from July 25, 1946. Elliott Lewis, Lurene Tuttle, Wally Maher, Jerry Hausner, Betty Moran, Irvin Lee, William Johnstone.

6:30 pm – 7:00 pm The Whistler
The Whistler

"Twelve Portraits Of Marcia" from January 21, 1948. Elliott Lewis, Joseph Kearns.

7:00 pm – 7:30 pm The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show
The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show

"Remley Moves In" from February 27, 1949. Elliott Lewis.

7:30 pm – 8:00 pm The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show
The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show

"New Fire Chief" from January 30, 1949. Elliott Lewis.

8:00 pm – 8:30 pm Hopalong Cassidy
Hopalong Cassidy

"Killers of Sandy Gulch" from April 9, 1950. William Boyd, Andy Clyde.

8:30 pm – 9:00 pm Tales of the Texas Rangers
Tales of the Texas Rangers

"The Devil's Share" from December 31, 1950. Joel McCrea, Tony Barrett, Tom McKee, Parley Baer, Peggy Webber, Roy Glenn, Wilms Herbert, Rye Billsbury.

9:00 pm – 9:30 pm Counterspy
Counterspy

"The Case Of The Captured Contact" from January 14, 1951. Don MacLaughlin, Mandel Kramer.

9:30 pm – 10:00 pm CBS Radio Workshop
CBS Radio Workshop

"Lightship" from April 28, 1957. Luis Van Rooten.

10:00 pm – 10:30 pm Suspense
Suspense

"The Man With Steel Teeth" from February 17, 1955. John Dehner, Maria Palmer, Edgar Barrier, Robert Boone, Jack Kruschen.

10:30 pm – 11:00 pm The Whistler
The Whistler

"The Tall Thin Man" from June 3, 1951. John Dehner, June Whitley, Marvin Miller, Michael Ann Barrett, Norman Field, Steven Chase, Bill Bouchey.

11:00 pm – 11:30 pm CBS Radio Workshop
CBS Radio Workshop

"The Record Collectors" from April 27, 1956. John Dehner, Margaret Whiting, Margaret Young, Lou Houston, Lyn Murray, Howard McNear.

11:30 pm – Wednesday Midnight The Whistler
The Whistler

"Hudson Bay Incident" from March 7, 1954. John Dehner.

Thursday 11/27
12:00 am – 1:00 am Suspense
Suspense

"The Kandy Tooth" from January 11, 1948. Howard Duff, Lurene Tuttle, Cathy Lewis, Hans Conried, Jay Novello, Jeanette Nolan, Joseph Kearns, Robert Montgomery, Wally Maher, William Johnstone, Jack Edwards Jr., Sidney Miller.

1:00 am – 1:30 am The Whistler
The Whistler

"The Choice" from January 13, 1947. Howard Duff, Jack Petruzzi.

1:30 am – 2:00 am Frontier Fighters
Frontier Fighters

"Doctor John McLoughlin" from 1935.

2:00 am – 2:30 am The Adventures of Sam Spade
The Adventures of Sam Spade

"The Terrified Turkey Caper" from November 24, 1950. Steven Dunne, Lurene Tuttle.

2:30 am – 3:00 am Jeff Regan, Investigator
Jeff Regan, Investigator

"The Pilgrim's Progress" from November 28, 1948. Jack Webb, Herb Butterfield, Mary Lansing, Paul Frees, Marvin Miller, Paul Dubov.

3:00 am – 3:30 am The Shadow
The Shadow

"The Tenor With A Broken Voice" from August 14, 1938.

3:30 am – 4:00 am The Damon Runyon Theatre
The Damon Runyon Theatre

"Butch Minds The Baby" from August 22, 1950.

4:00 am – 6:00 am The Jack Benny Program Thanksgiving Special
The Jack Benny Program Thanksgiving Special

Two hours of Thanksgiving-themed broadcasts of The Jack Benny Program. "Too Hot To Handle" from November 20, 1938. "Turkey Murder Dream" from November 30, 1947. "Dreams He's A Turkey" from November 21, 1943. "Ostrich For Thanksgiving" from November 19, 1939.

6:00 am – 6:30 am The Life of Riley
The Life of Riley

"Thanksgiving Flashback" from November 19, 1948. William Bendix, Paula Winslowe.

6:30 am – 7:00 am Our Miss Brooks
Our Miss Brooks

"Thanksgiving Weekend" from November 27, 1949. Eve Arden, Jeff Chandler, Gale Gordon.

7:00 am – 7:30 am The Great Gildersleeve
The Great Gildersleeve

"Thanksgiving Time" from November 22, 1942. Harold Peary.

7:30 am – 8:00 am The Wonder Show
The Wonder Show

"Sergeant O'Haley" from November 25, 1938. Jack Haley, Lucille Ball, Virginia Verrill, Artie Auerbach.

8:00 am – 8:30 am The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show
The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show

"Frankie And The Turkey" from November 19, 1950.

8:30 am – 9:00 am Our Miss Brooks
Our Miss Brooks

"Thanksgiving Turkey" from November 19, 1950. Eve Arden, Jane Morgan, Richard Crenna, Jeff Chandler, Gale Gordon, Gloria McMillan.

9:00 am – 9:30 am Father Knows Best
Father Knows Best

"Thanksgiving" from November 26, 1953. Robert Young, Jean Vander Pyl, Rhoda Williams, Ted Donaldson, Helen Strohm

9:30 am – 10:00 am Abbott and Costello
Abbott and Costello

"Guest: Jane Wyman" from November 25, 1943.

10:00 am – 10:30 am The Adventures of Sam Spade
The Adventures of Sam Spade

"The Terrified Turkey Caper" from November 24, 1950. Steven Dunne, Lurene Tuttle.

10:30 am – 11:00 am Jeff Regan, Investigator
Jeff Regan, Investigator

"The Pilgrim's Progress" from November 28, 1948. Jack Webb, Herb Butterfield, Mary Lansing, Paul Frees, Marvin Miller, Paul Dubov.

11:00 am – 11:30 am The Shadow
The Shadow

"The Tenor With A Broken Voice" from August 14, 1938.

11:30 am – 12:00 pm The Damon Runyon Theatre
The Damon Runyon Theatre

"Butch Minds The Baby" from August 22, 1950.

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm When Radio Was
When Radio Was

Family Theatre "Home For Thanksgiving" from November 27, 1947. Vic and Sade "Suggestion Box" from October 27, 1942.

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Inner Sanctum Mysteries
Inner Sanctum Mysteries

"Corridor Of Doom" from October 23, 1945. Boris Karloff.

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Suspense
Suspense

"Drury's Bones" from January 25, 1945. Boris Karloff.

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm The Life of Riley
The Life of Riley

"Thanksgiving Flashback" from November 19, 1948. William Bendix, Paula Winslowe.

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Our Miss Brooks
Our Miss Brooks

"Thanksgiving Weekend" from November 27, 1949. Eve Arden, Jeff Chandler, Gale Gordon.

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm The Great Gildersleeve
The Great Gildersleeve

"Thanksgiving Time" from November 22, 1942. Harold Peary.

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm The Wonder Show
The Wonder Show

"Sergeant O'Haley" from November 25, 1938. Jack Haley, Lucille Ball, Virginia Verrill, Artie Auerbach.

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Suspense
Suspense

"The Kandy Tooth" from January 11, 1948. Howard Duff, Lurene Tuttle, Cathy Lewis, Hans Conried, Jay Novello, Jeanette Nolan, Joseph Kearns, Robert Montgomery, Wally Maher, William Johnstone, Jack Edwards Jr., Sidney Miller.

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm The Whistler
The Whistler

"The Choice" from January 13, 1947. Howard Duff, Jack Petruzzi.

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm Frontier Fighters
Frontier Fighters

"Doctor John McLoughlin" from 1935.

6:00 pm – 6:30 pm The Charlie McCarthy Show
The Charlie McCarthy Show

"Guest: Elsa Maxwell" from November 19, 1944. Edgar Bergen, Elsa Maxwell. Best known as a gossip columnist and celebrity hostess, Elsa Maxwell contributed throughout the entertainment and media industries. She appeared in films, hosted a radio show, and wrote books. In the late 1950s, she became a TV regular, notably as a recurring guest on the Jack Paar "Tonight Show."

6:30 pm – 7:00 pm The Life of Riley
The Life of Riley

"Thanksgiving With The Gillis's" from November 29, 1947. William Bendix.

7:00 pm – 7:30 pm Let George Do It
Let George Do It

"Cause For Thanksgiving" from November 20, 1950. Bob Bailey, Virginia Gregg, Wally Maher, Alan Reed, Dick Ryan, Anthony Barrett, Jeffrey Silver, Steven Chase.

7:30 pm – 8:00 pm Suspense
Suspense

"The Screaming Woman" from November 25, 1948. Margaret O'Brien. Margaret O'Brien was just 11 at the time of this broadcast. She had already won the Oscar Juvenile Award in 1945.

8:00 pm – 10:00 pm The Jack Benny Program Thanksgiving Special
The Jack Benny Program Thanksgiving Special

Two hours of Thanksgiving-themed broadcasts of The Jack Benny Program. "Too Hot To Handle" from November 20, 1938. "Turkey Murder Dream" from November 30, 1947. "Dreams He's A Turkey" from November 21, 1943. "Ostrich For Thanksgiving" from November 19, 1939.

10:00 pm – 10:30 pm The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show
The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show

"Frankie And The Turkey" from November 19, 1950.

10:30 pm – 11:00 pm Our Miss Brooks
Our Miss Brooks

"Thanksgiving Turkey" from November 19, 1950. Eve Arden, Jane Morgan, Richard Crenna, Jeff Chandler, Gale Gordon, Gloria McMillan.

11:00 pm – 11:30 pm Father Knows Best
Father Knows Best

"Thanksgiving" from November 26, 1953. Robert Young, Jean Vander Pyl, Rhoda Williams, Ted Donaldson, Helen Strohm

11:30 pm – Thursday Midnight Abbott and Costello
Abbott and Costello

"Guest: Jane Wyman" from November 25, 1943.

Friday 11/28
12:00 am – 12:30 am The Eddie Cantor Show
The Eddie Cantor Show

"Guest: Joe DiMaggio" from February 12, 1941. Just over three months after the broadcast, DiMaggio began his legendary 56 game hitting streak. The "Yankee Clipper" would capture the MVP award over Boston Red Sox slugger Ted Williams who hit .406 that year. No one has come close to DiMaggio's mark since then, and Williams was the last to hit .400 for a season.

12:30 am – 1:00 am The Red Skelton Show
The Red Skelton Show

"Travel Is So Broadening" from November 14, 1951.

1:00 am – 1:30 am Suspense
Suspense

"The Green Lorelei" from November 6, 1960. Bob Readick, Elizabeth Lawrence, Ellen MacRae, John Gibson, Bill Smith.

1:30 am – 2:00 am Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar

"The Leland Blackbourne Matter" from December 16, 1950. Edmond O'Brien, John Dehner, Lawrence Dobkin, James Nusser, Jeanette Nolan, Georgia Ellis, John McIntire.

2:00 am – 2:30 am The Mysterious Traveler
The Mysterious Traveler

"The Last Survivor" from October 11, 1949. Ralph Bell, Robert Dryden, Maurice Tarplin.

2:30 am – 3:00 am CBS Radio Workshop
CBS Radio Workshop

"The Endless Road" from March 17, 1957. Ralph Bell, Bob Dryden.

3:00 am – 3:30 am CBS Radio Workshop
CBS Radio Workshop

"You Could Look It Up" from July 7, 1957. Ralph Bell, Sarah Fussell, Joe Julian, Larry Haines, Harold Huber, Del Sharbutt, David Kerman.

3:30 am – 4:00 am Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke

"Widow's Mite" from April 8, 1956. William Conrad, Parley Baer, Georgia Ellis, Howard McNear.

4:00 am – 4:30 am The Six-Shooter
The Six-Shooter

"The New Sheriff" from June 10, 1954. Jimmy Stewart, Carleton Young, Dal McKinnon, Frank Gerstle, Junius Matthews, Paul Richards.

4:30 am – 5:00 am Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke

"Annie Oakley" from August 19, 1956. William Conrad, Parley Baer, Howard McNear, Georgia Ellis, Jeanette Nolan, Harry Bartell, Paul Dubov.

5:00 am – 5:30 am Escape
Escape

"Roulette" from October 8, 1950. Terry Kilburn, John Dehner, Edgar Barrier, Alberto Morin, Georgia Ellis, Lou Krugman,

5:30 am – 6:00 am Wild Bill Hickok
Wild Bill Hickok

"The Two-Faced Horny Toad" from January 9, 1952. Guy Madison, Andy Devine, Howard McNear, Paul Frees, Stan Farrar.

6:00 am – 6:30 am The Voyage of the Scarlet Queen
The Voyage of the Scarlet Queen

"The Courtship Of Anna May Lamour" from September 18, 1947. Elliott Lewis.

6:30 am – 7:00 am The Whistler
The Whistler

"Panic" from February 4, 1946. Elliott Lewis.

7:00 am – 7:30 am Hawk Larabee
Hawk Larabee

"The Pilgrim" from December 28, 1948. Elliott Lewis, Barton Yarborough.

7:30 am – 8:00 am The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show
The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show

"Harry Hart TV Pilot" from November 6, 1949.

8:00 am – 8:30 am The Eddie Cantor Show
The Eddie Cantor Show

"Guest: Joe DiMaggio" from February 12, 1941. Just over three months after the broadcast, DiMaggio began his legendary 56 game hitting streak. The "Yankee Clipper" would capture the MVP award over Boston Red Sox slugger Ted Williams who hit .406 that year. No one has come close to DiMaggio's mark since then, and Williams was the last to hit .400 for a season.

8:30 am – 9:00 am The Red Skelton Show
The Red Skelton Show

"Travel Is So Broadening" from November 14, 1951.

9:00 am – 9:30 am Suspense
Suspense

"The Green Lorelei" from November 6, 1960. Bob Readick, Elizabeth Lawrence, Ellen MacRae, John Gibson, Bill Smith.

9:30 am – 10:00 am Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar

"The Leland Blackbourne Matter" from December 16, 1950. Edmond O'Brien, John Dehner, Lawrence Dobkin, James Nusser, Jeanette Nolan, Georgia Ellis, John McIntire.

10:00 am – 10:30 am Escape
Escape

"An Occurrence At Owl Creek Bridge" from December 10, 1947. Harry Bartell, Luis Van Rooten.

10:30 am – 11:00 am The Whistler
The Whistler

"Tough Guy" from April 28, 1948. David Ellis, Harry Bartell.

11:00 am – 11:30 am Suspense
Suspense

"Final Payment" from January 13, 1955. Harry Bartell, Peter Leeds, Byron Kane, Barney Phillips, Victor Rodman, John Lodge, Vivi Janis,

11:30 am – 12:00 pm Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke

"Gunshot Wound" from October 14, 1956. William Conrad, Parley Baer, Howard McNear, Georgia Ellis, Harry Bartell, Vic Perrin, Lawrence Dobkin, Jess Kirkpatrick.

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm When Radio Was
When Radio Was

The Whistler "Decision" from December 24, 1947. Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar "The Curse Of Kamoshek Matter" Part Three from September 5, 1956.

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm The Weird Circle
The Weird Circle

"The Executioner" from November 19, 1944.

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm The Mysterious Traveler
The Mysterious Traveler

"The Case Of Charles Foster" from March 10, 1945. Humphrey Davis, Nancy Sheridan, Joan Shea, Maurice Tarplin.

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm The Mysterious Traveler
The Mysterious Traveler

"The Last Survivor" from October 11, 1949. Ralph Bell, Robert Dryden, Maurice Tarplin.

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm CBS Radio Workshop
CBS Radio Workshop

"The Endless Road" from March 17, 1957. Ralph Bell, Bob Dryden.

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm CBS Radio Workshop
CBS Radio Workshop

"You Could Look It Up" from July 7, 1957. Ralph Bell, Sarah Fussell, Joe Julian, Larry Haines, Harold Huber, Del Sharbutt, David Kerman.

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke

"Widow's Mite" from April 8, 1956. William Conrad, Parley Baer, Georgia Ellis, Howard McNear.

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm The Six-Shooter
The Six-Shooter

"The New Sheriff" from June 10, 1954. Jimmy Stewart, Carleton Young, Dal McKinnon, Frank Gerstle, Junius Matthews, Paul Richards.

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke

"Annie Oakley" from August 19, 1956. William Conrad, Parley Baer, Howard McNear, Georgia Ellis, Jeanette Nolan, Harry Bartell, Paul Dubov.

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm Escape
Escape

"Roulette" from October 8, 1950. Terry Kilburn, John Dehner, Edgar Barrier, Alberto Morin, Georgia Ellis, Lou Krugman,

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm Wild Bill Hickok
Wild Bill Hickok

"The Two-Faced Horny Toad" from January 9, 1952. Guy Madison, Andy Devine, Howard McNear, Paul Frees, Stan Farrar.

6:00 pm – 6:30 pm Escape
Escape

"An Occurrence At Owl Creek Bridge" from December 10, 1947. Harry Bartell, Luis Van Rooten.

6:30 pm – 7:00 pm The Whistler
The Whistler

"Tough Guy" from April 28, 1948. David Ellis, Harry Bartell.

7:00 pm – 7:30 pm Suspense
Suspense

"Final Payment" from January 13, 1955. Harry Bartell, Peter Leeds, Byron Kane, Barney Phillips, Victor Rodman, John Lodge, Vivi Janis,

7:30 pm – 8:00 pm Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke

"Gunshot Wound" from October 14, 1956. William Conrad, Parley Baer, Howard McNear, Georgia Ellis, Harry Bartell, Vic Perrin, Lawrence Dobkin, Jess Kirkpatrick.

8:00 pm – 8:30 pm The Voyage of the Scarlet Queen
The Voyage of the Scarlet Queen

"The Courtship Of Anna May Lamour" from September 18, 1947. Elliott Lewis.

8:30 pm – 9:00 pm The Whistler
The Whistler

"Panic" from February 4, 1946. Elliott Lewis.

9:00 pm – 9:30 pm Hawk Larabee
Hawk Larabee

"The Pilgrim" from December 28, 1948. Elliott Lewis, Barton Yarborough.

9:30 pm – 10:00 pm The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show
The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show

"Harry Hart TV Pilot" from November 6, 1949.

10:00 pm – 11:00 pm Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar

"The Open Town Matter" from the week of July 23, 1956. Bob Bailey. This five-part storyline originally aired from July 23-27, 1956.

11:00 pm – 11:30 pm The Adventures of Philip Marlowe
The Adventures of Philip Marlowe

"The August Lion" from August 6, 1949. Gerald Mohr,, Barney Phillips, D. J. Thompson, Wally Maher, Jeanne Bates, Jerry Hausner, Lawrence Dobkin.

11:30 pm – Friday Midnight Bill Stern's Sports News
Bill Stern's Sports News

"Guest Host Frank Sinatra" from August 1, 1947.

Saturday 11/29
12:00 am – 12:30 am The Life of Riley
The Life of Riley

"Thanksgiving Flashback" from November 19, 1948. William Bendix, Paula Winslowe.

12:30 am – 1:00 am Our Miss Brooks
Our Miss Brooks

"Thanksgiving Weekend" from November 27, 1949. Eve Arden, Jeff Chandler, Gale Gordon.

1:00 am – 1:30 am The Great Gildersleeve
The Great Gildersleeve

"Thanksgiving Time" from November 22, 1942. Harold Peary.

1:30 am – 2:00 am The Wonder Show
The Wonder Show

"Sergeant O'Haley" from November 25, 1938. Jack Haley, Lucille Ball, Virginia Verrill, Artie Auerbach.

2:00 am – 2:30 am The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show
The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show

"Frankie And The Turkey" from November 19, 1950.

2:30 am – 3:00 am Our Miss Brooks
Our Miss Brooks

"Thanksgiving Turkey" from November 19, 1950. Eve Arden, Jane Morgan, Richard Crenna, Jeff Chandler, Gale Gordon, Gloria McMillan.

3:00 am – 3:30 am Father Knows Best
Father Knows Best

"Thanksgiving" from November 26, 1953. Robert Young, Jean Vander Pyl, Rhoda Williams, Ted Donaldson, Helen Strohm

3:30 am – 4:00 am Abbott and Costello
Abbott and Costello

"Guest: Jane Wyman" from November 25, 1943.

4:00 am – 4:30 am Escape
Escape

"An Occurrence At Owl Creek Bridge" from December 10, 1947. Harry Bartell, Luis Van Rooten.

4:30 am – 5:00 am The Whistler
The Whistler

"Tough Guy" from April 28, 1948. David Ellis, Harry Bartell.

5:00 am – 5:30 am Suspense
Suspense

"Final Payment" from January 13, 1955. Harry Bartell, Peter Leeds, Byron Kane, Barney Phillips, Victor Rodman, John Lodge, Vivi Janis,

5:30 am – 6:00 am Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke

"Gunshot Wound" from October 14, 1956. William Conrad, Parley Baer, Howard McNear, Georgia Ellis, Harry Bartell, Vic Perrin, Lawrence Dobkin, Jess Kirkpatrick.

6:00 am – 6:30 am Suspense
Suspense

"Can't We Be Friends" from July 25, 1946. Elliott Lewis, Lurene Tuttle, Wally Maher, Jerry Hausner, Betty Moran, Irvin Lee, William Johnstone.

6:30 am – 7:00 am The Whistler
The Whistler

"Twelve Portraits Of Marcia" from January 21, 1948. Elliott Lewis, Joseph Kearns.

7:00 am – 7:30 am The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show
The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show

"Remley Moves In" from February 27, 1949. Elliott Lewis.

7:30 am – 8:00 am The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show
The Phil Harris and Alice Faye Show

"New Fire Chief" from January 30, 1949. Elliott Lewis.

8:00 am – 9:00 am When Radio Was
When Radio Was

The Jack Benny Program "Christmas Headaches" from December 14, 1952. Fibber McGee and Molly "Decorating The Tree" from December 23, 1953.

9:00 am – 9:30 am Inner Sanctum Mysteries
Inner Sanctum Mysteries

"Corridor Of Doom" from October 23, 1945. Boris Karloff.

9:30 am – 10:00 am Suspense
Suspense

"Drury's Bones" from January 25, 1945. Boris Karloff.

10:00 am – 10:30 am Suspense
Suspense

"The Man With Steel Teeth" from February 17, 1955. John Dehner, Maria Palmer, Edgar Barrier, Robert Boone, Jack Kruschen.

10:30 am – 11:00 am The Whistler
The Whistler

"The Tall Thin Man" from June 3, 1951. John Dehner, June Whitley, Marvin Miller, Michael Ann Barrett, Norman Field, Steven Chase, Bill Bouchey.

11:00 am – 11:30 am CBS Radio Workshop
CBS Radio Workshop

"The Record Collectors" from April 27, 1956. John Dehner, Margaret Whiting, Margaret Young, Lou Houston, Lyn Murray, Howard McNear.

11:30 am – 12:00 pm The Whistler
The Whistler

"Hudson Bay Incident" from March 7, 1954. John Dehner.

12:00 pm – 2:00 pm The Jack Benny Program Thanksgiving Special
The Jack Benny Program Thanksgiving Special

Two hours of Thanksgiving-themed broadcasts of The Jack Benny Program. "Too Hot To Handle" from November 20, 1938. "Turkey Murder Dream" from November 30, 1947. "Dreams He's A Turkey" from November 21, 1943. "Ostrich For Thanksgiving" from November 19, 1939.

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar

"The Open Town Matter" from the week of July 23, 1956. Bob Bailey. This five-part storyline originally aired from July 23-27, 1956.

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm The Adventures of Philip Marlowe
The Adventures of Philip Marlowe

"The August Lion" from August 6, 1949. Gerald Mohr,, Barney Phillips, D. J. Thompson, Wally Maher, Jeanne Bates, Jerry Hausner, Lawrence Dobkin.

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Bill Stern's Sports News
Bill Stern's Sports News

"Guest Host Frank Sinatra" from August 1, 1947.

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm The Charlie McCarthy Show
The Charlie McCarthy Show

"Guest: Elsa Maxwell" from November 19, 1944. Edgar Bergen, Elsa Maxwell. Best known as a gossip columnist and celebrity hostess, Elsa Maxwell contributed throughout the entertainment and media industries. She appeared in films, hosted a radio show, and wrote books. In the late 1950s, she became a TV regular, notably as a recurring guest on the Jack Paar "Tonight Show."

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm The Life of Riley
The Life of Riley

"Thanksgiving With The Gillis's" from November 29, 1947. William Bendix.

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm Let George Do It
Let George Do It

"Cause For Thanksgiving" from November 20, 1950. Bob Bailey, Virginia Gregg, Wally Maher, Alan Reed, Dick Ryan, Anthony Barrett, Jeffrey Silver, Steven Chase.

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm Suspense
Suspense

"The Screaming Woman" from November 25, 1948. Margaret O'Brien. Margaret O'Brien was just 11 at the time of this broadcast. She had already won the Oscar Juvenile Award in 1945.

6:00 pm – Saturday Midnight Bing Crosby's Holiday Kickoff
Bing Crosby's Holiday Kickoff

This 24-hour special features episodes from Bing's various musical radio series stretching from the 1940s to the 1960s. Many of these broadcasts will be making their debut on Radio Classics.

Sunday 11/30
12:00 am – 6:00 pm Bing Crosby's Holiday Kickoff
Bing Crosby's Holiday Kickoff

This 24-hour special features episodes from Bing's various musical radio series stretching from the 1940s to the 1960s. Many of these broadcasts will be making their debut on Radio Classics.

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm When Radio Was
When Radio Was

Crime Classics "Bathsheba Spooner" from December 3, 1952. The Origin of Superstition "Kissing Beneath The Mistletoe" from 1933.

7:00 pm – 7:30 pm Let George Do It
Let George Do It

"The Impatient Redhead" from September 6, 1948. Bob Bailey.

7:30 pm – 8:00 pm Suspense
Suspense

"Murder Goes For A Swim" from July 20, 1943. Warren William, Eric Blore.

8:00 pm – 8:30 pm Murder By Experts
Murder By Experts

"Big Money" from July 25, 1949. John Dickson Carr, James Stevens.

8:30 pm – 9:00 pm Suspense
Suspense

"The Lord Of The Witch Doctors" from October 27, 1942.

9:00 pm – 9:30 pm Murder By Experts
Murder By Experts

"Summer Heat" from June 13, 1949. John Dickson Carr, Lawson Zerbe.

9:30 pm – 10:00 pm Suspense
Suspense

"Two Sharp Knives" from December 22, 1942. Stuart Erwin.

10:00 pm – 10:30 pm Our Miss Brooks
Our Miss Brooks

"Arguments, Arguments!" from May 29, 1949. Eve Arden.

10:30 pm – 11:00 pm The Great Gildersleeve
The Great Gildersleeve

"Engagement Notices" from January 4, 1950. Harold Peary.

11:00 pm – 11:30 pm The Life of Riley
The Life of Riley

"Babs' Music Scholarship" from March 9, 1946. William Bendix.

11:30 pm – Sunday Midnight The Red Skelton Show
The Red Skelton Show

"A Day At The Races" from February 5, 1950.



< Back to Channel Page